Privacy Policy and Notice

This is the privacy statement of WorldsView Technologies. In this document, “we” or “us” refer to WorldsView Technologies.

A company [Reg. No. 1994/002389/07] registered in South Africa.

Our registered office is at 150 Kelvin Drive, Woodmead, Johannesburg, 2191.

This is a privacy policy about information that we record about you. It covers both information that could identify you and information that could not.

We are concerned about protecting your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our web site are rightly concerned about knowing that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. It complies with the South African law and with the laws of the GDPR (EU Regulation – General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679). If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, please do tell us.

If there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site. If at all relevant, it will be done with your explicit consent.

What information do we collect?
 The personal information that we collect and that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, designation, company.  We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information from us about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on our website, social media platforms, apps or when contacting us  The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interaction with us and the Site or Apps, the choices you make and the products you require information on.  Should you have subscribed to any of our newsletters, mailing lists, you will have the right to unsubscribe from such services at any time.
Here is a detail of the information we collect from you, either through our web site or because you give it to us in some other way, and why it is necessary to collect it:

  1. Business and personal information
    This includes basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details. It includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity

as our client. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this policy.
This information is used:
1.1. to provide you with the services which you request;
1.2. for verifying your identity for security purposes;
1.3. for marketing our services and products;
1.4. Information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.
We keep information, which forms part of our business record for a period of six years. That is because we may need it in some way for clarification purposes or to support a claim or defence in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.

  1. Market place information
    When we obtain information from you, specifically to enable you to buy a service offered on our web site, we assume that in giving us your information, you are also giving us permission to pass it to the relevant person processing your transaction.
  2. Your domain name and e-mail address
    This information is recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances, divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically. This information is used:
    3.1. to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect;
    3.2. in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site;
    3.3. to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;
  3. Information provided to us by you
    Information collected by us from our website, or information collected by you completing one of our forms will be securely stored on our web server. We might use the information collected as described in this policy.
  1. Website usage information
    We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. [We do not presently associate such information with an identifiable person]
  2. Third party advertising
    Third parties such as our Vendors may advertise on our web site. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that appears on our site to your browser. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.
  3. Information we obtain from third parties
    Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we do receive data which is indirectly made up from your personal information, from software services such as Google Analytics and others. No such information is identifiable to you.
  4. Cookies
    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
    Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.
    Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. Here are the ways we use cookies:
    8.1. To record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web site. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, you might not experience the full functionality of our site.

8.2. To allow essential parts of our web site to operate for you.
8.3. To operate our content management system.
8.4. To operate the online notification form – the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our web site and deleted when you close your browser.
8.5. To enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
8.6. To collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, the page leading up to visiting our website, and the previously pages visited.
8.7. To record that a user has viewed a webcast. It collects information in an anonymous form. This cookie expires when you close your browser.
8.8. To record your activity during a web cast. An example is as to whether you have asked a question or provided an opinion by ticking a box. This information is retained so that we can serve your information to you when you return to the site. This cookie will record an anonymous ID for each user, but it will not use the information for any other purpose. This cookie will last for 1 month, when it will delete automatically.
8.9. To optionally store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time. This cookie will last for 90 days.
8.10. To enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.

  1. Sending a message to our support team
    When you send a message to our support team, we collect the data you have given us in order to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the information you are requesting, and to provide you the information requested. We record your request in order to increase the efficiency of our business / organisation. We keep some personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address which will be stored and potentially processed on our CRM Platform.
  2. Complaints
    When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact another party, or our channel partners, we may decide to give to that party some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this

as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we disclose any information, and, if we do, what that information is.
We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.
You can contact our Data Protection Officer at Privacy@worldsview.co.za
All request or complaints will be responded to within 30 days of receiving the email.
If you are dissatisfied with the way we have handled your complaint or request and want to make a complaint, you may write to the Information Regulator on inforeg@justice.gov.za

  1. Job application and employment
    If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it until the position is filled. If your application was unsuccessful, your information will be deleted immediately.
  2. Marketing information
    With your opt in permission we might pass your contact details and name to selected associates and Channel Partners whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful. You may opt out of this service at any time by instructing us at optout@worldsview.co.za
  3. Use of site by children
    We do not market to children, nor do we sell products or services for purchase by children. We do sell products and services for end use by children, but for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use our site only with consent from a parent or guardian.
  4. Disclosure to Government and their agencies
    We are subject to the law of The Republic of South Africa. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
  1. Compliance with the law
    This confidentiality policy has been compiled in order to comply with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of our country, we would like to hear from you, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.
  2. Review or update personally identifiable information
    At any time you may review or update the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the address below. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.
  3. Removal of your personally identifiable information
    If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our web site, you may contact us at privacy@worldsview.co.za to better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.
  4. Data may be “processed” outside South Africa
    Our web sites are hosted in The Republic of South Africa. We also use outsourced services in countries outside South Africa from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly, data obtained within South Africa may be processed outside South Africa and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or outside that country. You also have the right to object or restrict the processing and/ or transferring of your personal data.
    You are free to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personally identifiable information if there is no overriding legitimate interest to continue processing.
    If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer on Privacy@worldsview.co.za

Login